Notre Dame Cross Country Invitational - 2007

Notre Dame Cross Country Invitational
South Bend, Indiana
Friday, September 28, 2007

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           WOMEN TEAM RESULTS - GOLD
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. GRAND VALLEY STATE               
           12   18   29   31   36  (40) (44) =   126
  2. LIBERTY UNIVERSITY               
            6   20   22   47   52  (65) (86) =   147
  3. SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY           
            9   32   34   43   46  (72) (94) =   164
  4. CALVIN COLLEGE                   
           15   16   26   57   60  (61) (81) =   174
  5. BALL STATE UNIVERSITY            
            8   19   49   50   51  (55)(178) =   177
  6. NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY          
           11   28   53   62   66 (122)(137) =   220
  7. ILLINOIS STATE                   
           17   30   41   63   74  (87) (91) =   225
  8. SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY     
           13   35   42   79  120 (159)(170) =   289
  9. NOTRE DAME                       
           21   38   59   80  100 (107)(136) =   298
 10. WINDSOR                          
           45   54   56   76   82  (85)(101) =   313
 11. SAN JOSE STATE                   
           25   39   78   84   99 (109)(157) =   325
 12. HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY            
            3    5   90  113  121 (148)      =   332
 13. NORTHERN IOWA                    
            7   14   77  116  126 (129)(135) =   340
 14. INDIANA STATE                    
           27   48   70   98  105 (127)(141) =   348
 15. KENT STATE UNIVERSITY            
           23   37   95   96  102 (140)(149) =   353
 16. U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY            
           33   64   67   97  108 (154)(160) =   369
 17. OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY            
           24   68   92  111  119 (123)(124) =   414
 18. OAKLAND UNIVERSITY               
           71   75   89  103  117 (133)(147) =   455
 19. VALPARAISO                       
            1   10  132  156  169 (177)(184) =   468
 20. UW OSHKOSH                       
            2   73  125  142  143 (144)(146) =   485
 21. ANDERSON UNIVERSITY              
            4   83  112  153  161 (166)(172) =   513
 22. FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY      
           58  110  118  130  139 (182)      =   555
 23. IUPUI                            
           69  104  115  152  165 (171)(180) =   605
 24. HILLSDALE COLLEGE                
          106  114  134  138  158 (164)(173) =   650
 25. IPFW                             
           88   93  145  162  179 (183)      =   667
 26. YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY      
          131  151  155  163  168 (175)(176) =   768
 27. WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY             
          128  150  167  174  181 (185)(186) =   800


               2007 NOTRE DAME CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL - WOMEN GOLD

    Place Name                   School                           Class     Time   
    ===== ====================== ============================== ========== ======= 
        1 LAURA ROLF             VALPARAISO                     JR           17:04 
        2 AYLA MITCHELL          UW OSHKOSH                     SO           17:50 
        3 ZSANETT KIS            HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY          JR           17:56 
        4 GWEN KEMPLE            ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SR           17:59 
        5 KALI BURT              HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY          JR           18:01 
        6 PIPER NEWBY            LIBERTY UNIVERSITY             SR           18:02 
        7 CAEDRYN SCHRUNK        NORTHERN IOWA                  JR           18:04 
        8 ALI BISHEL             BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           18:04 
        9 ADRIANE PUETZ          SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY         SR           18:09 
       10 RACHAEL BUTTON         VALPARAISO                     SR           18:10 
       11 CARLY BROWN            NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        JR           18:12 
       12 KELLY GIBBONS          GRAND VALLEY STATE             JR           18:14 
       13 NEFETERI WILLIAMS      SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   SO           18:16 
       14 TRACI HAWLEY           NORTHERN IOWA                  SR           18:17 
       15 CHRISTINA OVERBECK     CALVIN COLLEGE                 SR           18:19 
       16 LAUREN BERGSTROM       CALVIN COLLEGE                 SO           18:19 
       17 SUZY TURNER            ILLINOIS STATE                 SR           18:22 
       18 SUZIE RIVARD           GRAND VALLEY STATE             SR           18:24 
       19 VANESSA GILBERT        BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          JR           18:26 
       20 DACIA BUSHMAN          LIBERTY UNIVERSITY             FR           18:27 
       21 Julie Opet             NOTRE DAME                     SR           18:27 
       22 CAROL JEFFERSON        LIBERTY UNIVERSITY             SR           18:27 
       23 KASSANDRA MEHOLICK     KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           18:28 
       24 ELLEN BIRMINGHAM       OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           18:29 
       25 ARELY MARQUEZ          SAN JOSE STATE                 FR           18:30 
       26 JESI HALE              CALVIN COLLEGE                 JR           18:31 
       27 KAYLA ALEXANDER        INDIANA STATE                  SO           18:31 
       28 CELIA FRANKLIN         NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        SR           18:32 
       29 LEAH BORNS             GRAND VALLEY STATE             SO           18:33 
       30 KIM EBBESEN            ILLINOIS STATE                 SO           18:34 
       31 MEGAN MACERATINI       GRAND VALLEY STATE             FR           18:34 
       32 ANN MURPHY-HAGAN       SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY         SO           18:35 
       33 CURRAN MEGHAN          U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          JR           18:36 
       34 MELISSA CONLIN         SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY         FR           18:37 
       35 A'SERET DOKUBO         SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   SO           18:37 
       36 LORI BURGESS           GRAND VALLEY STATE             FR           18:38 
       37 KELLY GEPHART          KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           18:40 
       38 Amy Kohlmeier          NOTRE DAME                     SR           18:40 
       39 ERICA JOY SAHLI        SAN JOSE STATE                 SR           18:40 
       40 LYNSEY ARDINGO         GRAND VALLEY STATE             SO           18:41 
       41 KATHLEEN THOMPSON      ILLINOIS STATE                 JR           18:41 
       42 MEGAN HOELSCHER        SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   FR           18:43 
       43 VERONICA VAZQUEZ       SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY         JR           18:44 
       44 REBECCA WINCHESTER     GRAND VALLEY STATE             FR           18:44 
       45 STEPHANEY FAY          WINDSOR                        SO           18:44 
       46 DANIELLE MILLER        SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY         SR           18:46 
       47 REBEKAH RICKSECKER     LIBERTY UNIVERSITY             JR           18:46 
       48 KARLA NEGRON           INDIANA STATE                  SR           18:47 
       49 SARAH KEHE             BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           18:49 
       50 KELSEY NIELSEN         BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           18:49 
       51 BRITTANY ADE           BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           18:51 
       52 KATI ALBRIGHT          LIBERTY UNIVERSITY             FR           18:53 
       53 MARIE GRABINSKI        NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        SR           18:53 
       54 LISA BROOKING          WINDSOR                        SO           18:54 
       55 LISA ARROWSMITH        BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           18:55 
       56 LINDSAY MANNING        WINDSOR                        SR           18:55 
       57 CALAH SCHLABACH        CALVIN COLLEGE                 JR           18:56 
       58 FRIEDERIKE FEIL        FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY    SO           18:56 
       59 BECKY ANTAS            NOTRE DAME                     SR           18:56 
       60 LYNN MARSH             CALVIN COLLEGE                 SO           18:57 
       61 ALLISON TUUK           CALVIN COLLEGE                 FR           18:57 
       62 PAULINA GARCIA         NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        SO           18:58 
       63 SARAH GLOWACKI         ILLINOIS STATE                 FR           18:58 
       64 SCHOENEMAN STEPHANIE   U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          SO           18:58 
       65 ASHLEY OSBORNE         LIBERTY UNIVERSITY             JR           18:59 
       66 BRITTA HELWIG          NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        SO           18:59 
       67 MORGAN ASHLEY          U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          SO           19:00 
       68 ASHLEY CHIRCO          OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           19:00 
       69 BRITTNEY MCDUFFEE      IUPUI                          FR           19:00 
       70 HEATHER STEMBRIDGE     INDIANA STATE                  JR           19:02 
       71 SARAH THOMPSON         OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             FR           19:02 
       72 BLOSSOM MARIMPIETRI    SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY         SR           19:03 
       73 JESSIE SCHEER          UW OSHKOSH                     JR           19:03 
       74 GINA KAPUSTA           ILLINOIS STATE                 FR           19:03 
       75 KELSEY CARMEAN         OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             FR           19:05 
       76 BETHANY MCCHESNEY      WINDSOR                        SR           19:05 
       77 ANDREA WACKER          NORTHERN IOWA                  SO           19:05 
       78 JENNA HICKS            SAN JOSE STATE                 JR           19:06 
       79 SAMANTHA GORDON        GRAND VALLEY STATE             JR           19:06 
       80 EMILY TOENNIES         SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   FR           19:06 
       81 Morgan Schulz          NOTRE DAME                     JR           19:07 
       82 JESSI MILLER           CALVIN COLLEGE                 JR           19:08 
       83 ELIZABETH SMIT         CALVIN COLLEGE                 SO           19:08 
       84 JESSICA REID           WINDSOR                        JR           19:09 
       85 ANGELA BOGGS           ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SR           19:09 
       86 MARLENE ELIZALDE       SAN JOSE STATE                 SR           19:10 
       87 BRIT MORAN             WINDSOR                        SO           19:10 
       88 JO WELCH               LIBERTY UNIVERSITY             SR           19:11 
       89 JESS HUSTED            ILLINOIS STATE                 FR           19:11 
       90 SUSAN ODIPO            IPFW                           SO           19:12 
       91 ERICA D'ANGELO         OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             FR           19:12 
       92 ANDREA BOLYKI          HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY          JR           19:13 
       93 NATALIE SCATENA        ILLINOIS STATE                 JR           19:13 
       94 KESHA BROOKS           OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           19:15 
       95 VALERIE HARDESTY       IPFW                           SR           19:18 
       96 WHITNEY PORTER         SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY         JR           19:18 
       97 ALLISON KRUPKO         KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           19:18 
       98 BRITTANY DURKIN        KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          JR           19:18 
       99 HOWELL MEGAN           U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          SR           19:19 
      100 ADRIANE WUNDERLICH     INDIANA STATE                  SO           19:21 
      101 JESSICA GONZALES       SAN JOSE STATE                 FR           19:22 
      102 STACEY TURILLI         ILLINOIS STATE                 JR           19:26 
      103 AMY KOLIN              GRAND VALLEY STATE             FR           19:29 
      104 Adrienne Pastula       NOTRE DAME                     FR           19:29 
      105 HANNAH EBERHARD        WINDSOR                        JR           19:30 
      106 SARAH MCCORT           KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          JR           19:30 
      107 AMY NOSER              OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             FR           19:30 
      108 JENNIE JAMICICH        IUPUI                          SO           19:31 
      109 EMILY PUGH             INDIANA STATE                  SO           19:31 
      110 ERIN BRUNKO            HILLSDALE COLLEGE              FR           19:32 
      111 Molly Sullivan         NOTRE DAME                     SO           19:32 
      112 OESTMANN TONI          U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          SO           19:32 
      113 NISHA RICHARDSON       SAN JOSE STATE                 SO           19:32 
      114 KATIE QUICK            FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY    FR           19:34 
      115 KIRSTEN LANG           ILLINOIS STATE                 FR           19:35 
      116 ASHLEY JONES           OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           19:35 
      117 LAURA LASH             ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SR           19:36 
      118 EMILY WEBB             HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY          FR           19:37 
      119 ERIN CVENGROS          HILLSDALE COLLEGE              SO           19:38 
      120 JENNY BRAUN            IUPUI                          SR           19:38 
      121 SAMANTHA NYGREN        NORTHERN IOWA                  SO           19:39 
      122 STEPHANIE HUBER        OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             JR           19:40 
      123 BARBARA FRONRATH       FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY    SR           19:41 
      124 HALEY GASSER           OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           19:41 
      125 JESSICA KOSTER         CALVIN COLLEGE                 SO           19:42 
      126 TONI WHITFIELD         SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   FR           19:43 
      127 JOYA CANFIELD          HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY          SO           19:44 
      128 MARCELLEE FULLWOOD     NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        JR           19:44 
      129 EMILY THOMPSON         OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           19:45 
      130 KATIE KOEHLER          OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          SR           19:47 
      131 JENNY MELVILLE         UW OSHKOSH                     SR           19:48 
      132 REGINA REINIG          NORTHERN IOWA                  FR           19:51 
      133 BRYNELLE GLOVER        WINDSOR                        FR           19:52 
      134 ALLISON MALONE         INDIANA STATE                  FR           19:54 
      135 JOLENE SELL            WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           SO           19:56 
      136 JESSALYN SCHWEITZER    NORTHERN IOWA                  SO           19:58 
      137 TONI JACKSON           FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY    SO           19:59 
      138 KAYLA WITMER           YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    FR           19:59 
      139 CAITLIN SAUERHAGE      VALPARAISO                     FR           20:01 
      140 KELSEY KRYCH           OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             FR           20:01 
      141 JEN GUNDERSON          HILLSDALE COLLEGE              SR           20:02 
      142 AMANDA HULING          NORTHERN IOWA                  SR           20:02 
      143 Alexis Nordine         NOTRE DAME                     FR           20:04 
      144 MADELINE ROZWAT        NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        FR           20:04 
      145 LEAH REAMES            HILLSDALE COLLEGE              SO           20:05 
      146 CHRISTIAN DUTKO        FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY    SR           20:06 
      147 JORDAN JENNEWINE       OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           20:06 
      148 JESSICA LHOTSKY        KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           20:07 
      149 JULIA COSTELLO         INDIANA STATE                  JR           20:07 
      150 BRITTANY HAAS          UW OSHKOSH                     FR           20:08 
      151 JENNY PISKOR           UW OSHKOSH                     FR           20:08 
      152 ALLISON GEHL           UW OSHKOSH                     FR           20:08 
      153 ASHLEY PORTER          IPFW                           FR           20:09 
      154 KATIE WONDRA           UW OSHKOSH                     JR           20:10 
      155 LIZZY JONES            OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             FR           20:10 
      156 KATE ATKINSON          HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY          SR           20:12 
      157 SUZI SPETTEL           KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          SR           20:13 
      158 ALYSSA THRASHER        WINDSOR                        FR           20:16 
      159 ALICIA LIPSKA          INDIANA STATE                  FR           20:17 
      160 BETHANY SCRUTON        INDIANA STATE                  FR           20:20 
      161 EMILY FARRELL          WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           JR           20:20 
      162 LAUREN BLASE           YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    SO           20:22 
      163 JESSICA POLSTON        IUPUI                          FR           20:23 
      164 JENNY LOEROP           ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SR           20:23 
      165 TASHA MODRANSKI        KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          JR           20:24 
      166 DANCZYK ANNE           U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          FR           20:24 
      167 LYDIA KERN             OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           20:25 
      168 LISA LEE               YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    SO           20:25 
      169 ALYSSA BRADFORD        VALPARAISO                     SO           20:28 
      170 MEAGHAN VINTON         SAN JOSE STATE                 FR           20:28 
      171 HANNAH AGAUAS          HILLSDALE COLLEGE              SR           20:29 
      172 LESLIE SCHACHINGER     OAKLAND UNIVERSITY             JR           20:29 
      173 KATIE RICK             SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   FR           20:34 
      174 FILOZOF ANDREA         U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          SO           20:35 
      175 ERICA MOFFITT          ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SO           20:36 
      176 WHITNEY JOHNSON        NORTHERN IOWA                  JR           20:37 
      177 ANNINA GRUBER          IPFW                           SO           20:39 
      178 MADELYN MCGHEE         YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    JR           20:40 
      179 JORDAN CLARK-MAND      UW OSHKOSH                     FR           20:42 
      180 LAUREN DUBAY           SAN JOSE STATE                 FR           20:44 
      181 AMY LUKE               HILLSDALE COLLEGE              SO           20:45 
      182 MICHELLE WILLIAMS      IUPUI                          FR           20:46 
      183 TAMMY MICHAELIS        ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SR           20:47 
      184 KENDELLE KRAUSE        WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           JR           20:47 
      185 DAWN GOODWIN           YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    SO           20:50 
      186 RACHEL HOWELL          VALPARAISO                     SO           20:54 
      187 RYAN EICHELBERGER      SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   FR           20:55 
      188 HEINECKE KRISTINA      U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY          JR           20:58 
      189 KATIE ICKES            KENT STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           20:59 
      190 JULIE KROUSE           IUPUI                          SO           21:00 
      191 MOLLIE RINGER          ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SO           21:02 
      192 PHOEBE HOLEMAN         HILLSDALE COLLEGE              FR           21:06 
      193 CALLIE BARTEL          WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           JR           21:14 
      194 KELCIE WITMER          YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    FR           21:15 
      195 MALIN HEINEKING        YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    FR           21:16 
      196 JEN ROMAN              YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    SO           21:18 
      197 SARA CHRISTENSEN       VALPARAISO                     FR           21:18 
      198 ERIN FILAK             BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           21:21 
      199 BETH HOEKSTRA          IPFW                           SO           21:25 
      200 ALEX LOUDEN            IUPUI                          FR           21:30 
      201 STEPHANIE DYLUS        ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SR           21:35 
      202 DANIELLE POZOLINSKI    WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           FR           21:38 
      203 EMILY SEYMORE          FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY    FR           21:41 
      204 ALLISON SWEENEY        IPFW                           FR           21:47 
      205 MERRY LANKER           SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY   JR           21:54 
      206 WHITNEY BOWMAN         VALPARAISO                     FR           22:05 
      207 CARLISLE HEINSELMAN    YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY    FR           22:11 
      208 HEATHER MEWES          HILLSDALE COLLEGE              FR           22:16 
      209 KERRY FROST            HILLSDALE COLLEGE              FR           22:22 
      210 WINDY SANTA CRUZ       VALPARAISO                     FR           22:32 
      211 LAUREN MCLAUGHLIN      VALPARAISO                     SR           22:40 
      212 HILLARY HAMER          WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           JR           22:40 
      213 ALI FURTON             WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           JR           22:42 
      214 WHITNEY MACK           WISCONSIN- GREEN BAY           JR           22:50

Comments on the Meet:

Meghan Curran led the Army women's cross country team to a 16th place finish in the Gold Race at the Notre Dame Invitational on Friday evening in South Bend, Ind.

"Our women ran much better here this year compared to last year," said head coach Laura Kirchgraber. "There was so much more depth in the race this year but our women ran really well."

Curran, a two-time Patriot League "Runner of the Week" selection this season, finished the 5k course in 33rd place with a time of 18:35.

Sophomore Stephanie Schoeneman was the second Army finisher across the line with a time of 18:58, good enough for 64th place. Fellow sophomore Ashley Morgan was the third finisher for the Black Knights crossing the line in 67th place with a time of 19:00 while senior Megan Howell (97th, 19:19) and sophomore Toni Oestmann (108th, 19:30) rounded out the Army scorers.

Grand Valley State won the team title with a combined point total of 126 with Liberty in second (147) and Santa Clara (164) in third. The Black Knights finished in 16th in a field of 27 teams with 369 points.

Army will rest next weekend before returning to action on Friday, October 12 when Navy comes to West Point for the annual star match. The women's race will begin at 4:00 p.m. with the men following at 4:45 p.m. at the West Point Golf Course.