Valentine Invitational - 2008

Valentine Invitational
Boston, MA
Saturday, February 8, 2008

Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
TTC Facility: * 4:30.61  1/30/2004   Kim Smith, Providence College             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   824 smith, kim             REEBOK                 4:24.14* 
  2   823 Mortimer, Amy          REEBOK                 4:33.80  
  3   659 Minty, Jess            NEW BALANCE BOST       4:45.94  
  4   104 Martinez, Victoria     ASC-ELITE              4:46.04  
  5  1008 Van Dalen, Lucy        STONY BROOK            4:46.32  
  6   653 Bohlke, Joan           NEW BALANCE BOST       4:46.69  
  7  1179 Reilly, Stephanie                             4:47.16  
  8  1224 Donaldson, Lindsay     YALE                   4:52.42  
  9     2 Gaurmer, Tanya         ADAMS STATE            4:53.91  
 10  1002 Huet, Laura            STONY BROOK            4:55.08  
 11   412 McCabe, Allison        GBTC                   4:57.62  
 12   225 Ramsey, Kesley         BROWN                  4:59.06  
 13   401 Chick, Gretchen        GBTC                   5:01.89  
 14  1212 Walls, Laura           WILLIAMS               5:02.83  
 15   655 Crispin, Sarah         NEW BALANCE BOST       5:02.89  
 16  1209 Robie, Lissy           WILLIAMS               5:03.18  
 17   374 Tabor, Laura           DARTMOUTH              5:03.21  
 18  1238 Peters, Bevin          YALE                   5:04.34  
 19  1242 Sproll, Ingrid         YALE                   5:04.38  
 20   673 Fitzpatrick, Sydne     NEW HAMPSHIRE          5:04.77  
 21   211 Clark, Caitlin         BROWN                  5:05.44  
 22   408 Hayden, Laura          GBTC                   5:05.46  
 23  1060 McNamara, Stephani     TUFTS                  5:05.50  
 24   487 Lamar, Annick          HAVERFORD              5:06.37  
 25    68 Curran, Meghan         ARMY                   5:06.55  
 26   448 Gibbons, Kelly         GRAND VALLEY ST.       5:07.00  
 27  1210 Scofield, Bret         WILLIAMS               5:07.77  
 28   931 Dunbar, Whitney        SOUTHERN CONN. S       5:08.63  
 29   126 Johnston, Lauren       BOSTON COLLEGE         5:08.77  
 30   465 Cummins, Renata        HARVARD                5:09.00  
 31   671 Durfee, Carolyn        NEW HAMPSHIRE          5:09.01  
 32   767 Boyd, Sarah            OTTAWA LIONS           5:09.20  
 33   325 Griebel, Alasia        CONNECTICUT            5:09.21  
 34   249 Radzik, Nicole         BRYANT                 5:09.26  
 35  1000 Gillespie, Ruth        STONY BROOK            5:09.69  
 36  1237 Pearl, Stephanie       YALE                   5:10.20  
 37   658 Kennedy, Laura         NEW BALANCE BOST       5:11.11  
 38   502 Clay, Katie            HOLY CROSS             5:11.22  
 39   639 Wentz, Jacqui          MIT                    5:11.34  
 40  1104 Zan, Shiyi             UMASS AMHERST          5:11.50  
 41   117 Robbins, Samantha      BENTLEY                5:11.85  
 42   382 Donnelly, Jenny        EMERGING ELITE         5:12.34  
 43   464 Clifford, Caitlin      HARVARD                5:12.38  
 44   173 Lemay, Marie           BRANDEIS               5:12.57  
 45   556 LaRoche, Lauren        MAINE                  5:12.82  
 46     5 McCarroll, Janette     ADAMS STATE            5:13.67  
 47  1171 Lodge, Lauren                                 5:14.01  
 48   779 Coogan, Katrina        PHILLIPS EXETER        5:14.25  
 49   943 Brigham, Alyssa        SPRINGFIELD            5:14.47  
 50   473 Lebuffe, Kelsey        HARVARD                5:14.88  
 51   178 Selig, Grayce          BRANDEIS               5:15.37  
 52   427 Marks, Erin            GENESEO ST.            5:15.61  
 53   176 Pisarik, Beth          BRANDEIS               5:15.80  
 54  1211 Tory, Sarah            WILLIAMS               5:15.85  
 55  1003 Salzano, Kerry         STONY BROOK            5:16.08  
 56    52 Trimpop, Danielle      ALBANY                 5:16.08  
 57   470 Geihe, Erika           HARVARD                5:16.55  
 58  1146 Sousa, Amanda          UMASS LOWELL           5:17.64  
 59   745 Alterio, Celia         ONEONTA                5:17.80  
 60  1072 Wilfert, Amy           TUFTS                  5:17.88  
 61   369 Ricci, Kristin         DARTMOUTH              5:18.41  
 62  1100 Stocker, Lauren        UMASS AMHERST          5:19.04  
 63  1004 Skrabacz, Leanne       STONY BROOK            5:20.01  
 64   532 Hogen, Rachel          JOHNS HOPKINS          5:20.27  
 65    62 Walton, Zandra         AMHERST                5:20.83  
 66   778 Broderick, Emma        PHILLIPS EXETER        5:21.11  
 67   781 Kaagan, Jensine        PHILLIPS EXETER        5:21.25  
 68  1217 Woods, Meghan          WPI                    5:21.25  
 69   573 Janssen, Sarah         MANHATTAN              5:21.48  
 70   293 Oliver, Emily          COLGATE                5:21.86  
 71   357 Eidmann, Katharina     DARTMOUTH              5:21.95  
 72   988 Booth, Lindsey         STONEHILL              5:22.10  
 73    56 Stancik, Katie         ALLEGHENY              5:22.12  
 74   365 O'Loughlin, Caroli     DARTMOUTH              5:22.14  
 75    79 Howell, Megan          ARMY                   5:22.23  
 76   608 Reilly, Laura          MARIST                 5:22.36  
 77   174 Lindholm, Hannah       BRANDEIS               5:22.36  
 78   873 Gagnier, Adrienne      RIT                    5:22.77  
 79  1173 Murphy, Megan                                 5:22.89  
 80   134 Schricker, Madelyn     BOSTON COLLEGE         5:22.94  
 81   349 Ramsbotham, Kate       CORTLAND ST.           5:23.12  
 82   317 Ricketson, Emily       CONN COLLEGE           5:23.36  
 83  1166 Kessler, Molly                                5:23.78  
 84   599 Hudak, Julie           MARIST                 5:24.37  
 85   640 Beauregard-Breton,     MONTREAL-OLYMPIQ       5:24.40  
 86  1126 Carr, Elizabeth        UMASS LOWELL           5:24.55  
 87   607 Rappleyea, Lindsay     MARIST                 5:24.87  
 88   276 Bodack, Allison        COLGATE                5:26.38  
 89   771 Martin, Maddie         OTTAWA LIONS           5:26.80  
 90   157 Zapata, Mollie         BOSTON U.              5:27.48  
 91   594 Corley, Jillian        MARIST                 5:27.56  
 92  1118 Nygaard, Leanne        UMASS DARTMOUTH        5:27.73  
 93   322 Cannon, Caitlin        CONNECTICUT            5:28.12  
 94   113 Munroe, Meaghan        BENTLEY                5:28.89  
 95   851 Murphy, Kayla          RHODE ISLAND           5:29.19  
 96  1169 Lauterbach, Ada                               5:29.27  
 97  1186 Hastings, Hannah       WESLEYAN               5:29.47  
 98  2921 Picascia, Lisa         TUFTS                  5:29.97  
 99   500 Calvo, Rose            HOLY CROSS             5:31.41  
100   557 Lawler, Erin           MAINE                  5:31.57  
101   829 Allard, Katherine      RHODE ISLAND           5:31.64  
102  1187 Jacob, Amanda          WESLEYAN               5:33.09  
103  1120 Banks, Jenna           UMASS LOWELL           5:33.21  
104   790 Modzel, Jen            PLATTSBURGH ST.        5:33.43  
105   159 Invernizzi, Kateli     BOSTON-NORTH           5:34.35  
106  1184 Zino, Lisa                                    5:34.57  
107   170 Happnie, Rebecca       BRANDEIS               5:35.17  
108  1123 Brassard, Sarah        UMASS LOWELL           5:35.67  
109   236 Denise, Jennifer       BRYANT                 5:37.05  
110  1113 Sweeney, Tara          UMASS BOSTON           5:39.17  
111   442 Loy, Sarah             GORDON                 5:39.21  
112  1141 Merullo, Sarah         UMASS LOWELL           5:39.85  
113    84 Letarte, Jessica       ARMY                   5:40.81  
114   654 Charbonneau, Cheri     NEW BALANCE BOST       5:41.43  
115    69 Danczyk, Anne          ARMY                   5:42.52  
116   800 Yernye, Krystal        PLATTSBURGH ST.        5:46.68  
117   443 Matthews, Hannah       GORDON                 5:48.30  
118   955 Mullen, Amanda         SPRINGFIELD            5:48.57  
119  1041 Charyk, Kathryn        TUFTS                  5:48.81  
120   798 Taft, Jen              PLATTSBURGH ST.        5:48.94  
121   192 McAneney, Caitlin      BROCKPORT ST.          5:49.24  
122   999 Doyle, Kristina        STONY BROOK            5:53.69  
123  1180 Seifert, Kathryn                              5:54.68  
124   515 Monahan, Casey         HOLY CROSS             6:04.75  
125   301 Conrad, Emily          CONN COLLEGE           6:26.06  
126   709 Scott, Ashleigh        NEW HAVEN              6:26.28 

Comments on the Meet:

The men's distance medley relay team won the event with the fifth fastest time in school history and Lesa Boyd posted the fifth-best time in Army history in the 200-meter dash to lead the Black Knights at the first day of competition at the Valentine Invitational at Boston University on Friday night.

The men's DMR was the only men's event contested on Friday, as the remaining men's events will take place tomorrow. The complete women's meet took place Friday, with the exception of the women's DMR which will go off tomorrow before the men's meet.

Senior Stephen Kraus ran the 1200 leg to lead off the relay before handing off to senior captain Brandon Lewis who ran the 400m leg. Senior Matthew Tower ran the 800m leg and junior Jon Anderson anchored with the mile. The foursome won the event, beating out 16 schools, in a time of 9:48.60. That time improves on Army's IC4A qualifying mark and is the fifth fastest mark in school history.

"Everyone really stepped up on that relay," said assistant coach Laura Kirchgraber. "All four of those guys put together great races for us."

In the women's competition, sophomore Lesa Boyd paced the Black Knights with a fifth-place showing in a 200-meter field that featured 168 athletes. Her time of 24.85 seconds qualifies her for the ECAC Championships, is the top time in the Patriot League this season and is the fifth-fastest time in Army history.

She was joined by fellow sophomore Ebony Thomas in the 200m. Thomas posted the second-best time in the league with an eighth-place finish in 25.01 seconds, qualifying her for the ECAC Championships. Thomas also qualified for the ECAC meet in the 400-meter dash, where she finished eighth out of 100 women in a time of 56.93 seconds. That time is the best in the Patriot League this season.

Sophomore Angela Jenkins placed sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 37-06 while senior Janelle Jones placed seventh in the event with a leap of 37-04. Jenkins also placed 11th in the long jump with a mark of 16-10.75.

Sophomore Kim Mallard moved up to ninth on Army's all-time list in the weight throw with a personal best performance of 50-02.75, good enough for eighth-place in the event.

Junior distance standout Meghan Curran ran a personal best in the mile, placing 25th out of 126 women. Her time of 5:06.55 is the 10th fastest mile in Army history.

Juniors Geryah White and Kelcee Moody placed 10th and 11th in the shot put with White landing a throw of 41-07 and Moody following with a mark of 41-05.25.

Complete results from the women's competition can be found by clicking the link above (the triple jump and weight throw results are not listed, as the results were posted before those events finished. Those results will be added to the complete results as soon as Boston University releases them).

The women's distance medley relay team will compete tomorrow morning before the men take to the track for their portion of the Valentine Invite. Complete results and a recap of tomorrow's action can be found at www.goARMYsports.com following the competition.